2011 Award Winners:


Emily Farrar, Age 18, Best of Show, "Bella Romantica"

Savannah Craven, Age 17, CNB Award, "Aum"

Hailee Jimnak, Age 17, Juror's Choice Award, "Mechanical Art Failure"

Joshua L Pickett, Age 17, Poster Award, "Heart Beat"

Rylee Ownby, Age 5, Best Title Award, "Wishy Washy Squishy Squashy Spongey Clean Art"


Arrowmont Awards

Garyn McGill, Age 10, "Over My Rainbow"

Sonni Rae Werner, Age Title


Painting/Drawing Ages 16-18

Holland Covington, Age 18, Painting/Drawing Ages 16-18 1st Place, "Hazel"

Cayla Coldasure, Age16, Painting/Drawing Ages 16-18 2nd Place , "Eye Hole"

Chaney E Graham, Age 18, Painting/Drawing Ages 16-18 3rd Place, "True Beauty"

Emily Campeau, Age 18, Painting/Drawing Ages 16-18 Honorable Mention, "The Purple Painting"

Briana Clayton, Age 17, Painting/Drawing Ages 16-18 Honorable Mention, "Abelinda"

Brianna Miraka, Age 18, Painting/Drawing Ages 16-18 Honorable Mention, "Kooshie"


Painting/Drawing Ages 13-15

Kelly Moore, Age 14, Painting/Drawing Ages 13-15 1st Place, "Want"

Faith Bolin, Age 15, Painting/Drawing Ages 13-15 2nd Place, "Got Color"

Brandi Payne, Age 13, Painting/Drawing Ages 13-15 3rd Place, "Ace of Spades"

Victoria Bruno, Age 15, Painting/Drawing Ages 13-15 Honorable Mention, "I, Picasso….Lady"

Heather Rollar, Age 14, Painting/Drawing Ages 13-15 Honorable Mention,"This Little Light of Mine"

Emma Buczak , Age 15 Painting/Drawing Ages 13-15 Honorable Mention, "Victory in Me!

LeAnna Garner, Age 13, Painting/Drawing Ages 13-15 Honorable Mention, "Taylor Swift Love Story

Samuel DeHart, Age 13, Painting/Drawing Ages 13-15 Honorable Mention, "Kurt Cobain


Painting/Drawing Ages 11-12

Painting/Drawing Ages 11-12 1st Place (not assigned)

Kyra Knight, Age 11, Painting/Drawing Ages 11-12 2nd Place, "Ballet"

Christy Newsom, Age 11, Painting/Drawing Ages 11-12 3rd Place, "Big Brother Swimming"

Savannah Hebert, Age 12, Painting/Drawing Ages 11-12  Honorable Mention, "Buddies"

Liberty Wood, Age 12, Painting/Drawing Ages 11-12  Honorable Mention, "Popcorn Kittens"


Painting/Drawing Ages 8-10

Stephen Dale Muszik, Age 10, Painting/Drawing Ages 11-12 1st Place, "Mother Nature's Land"

Tara Manis, 9, Painting/Drawing Ages 8-10 2nd Place, "Textured Hen"

Gavin Ingalls, Age 10, Painting/Drawing Ages 8-10 3rd Place, "Dragon"

Olivia Ashlie Montalvo, Age 9, Painting/Drawing Ages 8-10 Honorable Mention, "Lost in Thought"


Painting/Drawing Ages 5-7

Isabella Zadakaus, Age 7, Painting/Drawing Ages 5-7 1st Place, "Cabin Retreat"

Painting/Drawing Ages 5-7 2nd, (waterfall)

Claire Robinette, Age 7, Painting/Drawing Ages 5-7 3rd, "Sunset Dive"


Fiber All Ages

Sarah Carr, Age 18, Fiber 1st Place, "Under the Sea"

Ronald Gunhammer, Age 14, Fiber 2nd Place, "Totem"

Hannah Miller, Age 11, Fiber 3rd Place, "Jean Purse"


Printmaking All Ages

Johnathan Lemoine, Age 8, Printmaking 1st, "Flower Garden"

Briana Clayton, Age 17, Printmaking 2nd, "Let Peace Be With You"

Michael Ensley, Age 16, Printmaking 3rd, "Self-Portait"


Mixed Media Ages 5-12

Karly Cannon, Age 11, Mixed Media Ages 5-12 1st Place, "Sunday Drive"

Olivia Montalvo, Age 11, Mixed Media Ages 5-12 2nd Place, "William's Mermaid Tale"

Chase Miller, Age 9, Mixed Media Ages 5-12 3rd Place, "King Cobra"


Mixed Media Ages 13-18

Faith Boling, Age 15, Mixed Media Ages 13-18 1st Place, "Icarus"

Stevi Bowling, Age 18, Mixed Media Ages 13-18 Honorable Mention, "Pure Evil"

Lauren Walker, Age 18, Mixed Media Ages 13-18 Honorable Mention, "Industrial Park"

Ray Anne Bradford, Age 18, Mixed Media Ages 13-18 Honorable Mention, "Junk Food"

Ashleigh Earnest, Age 16, Mixed Media Ages 13-18 Honorable Mention, "Bittersweet"

Christina Lulich, Age 18, Mixed Media Ages 13-18 Honorable Mention, "Act Naturally"


Photography Ages 5-12

Alexandria Batey, Age 9, Photography Ages 5-12 1st Place, "The Three Friends Go To Lunch"

Lillia Poveda, Age 11, Photography Ages 5-12 2nd Place, "Ramsey Cascades Waterfall"

Melissa Demmitt, Age 11, Photography Ages 5-12 3rd Place, "The Shadowy House"


Photography Ages 13-18

Ashley Shaffer, Age 17, Photography Ages 13-18 1st Place, "Ponder"

Harli Ongley, Age 17, Photography Ages 13-18 2nd Place, "My Boys"

Sarah Snow, Age 14, Photography Ages 13-18 3rd Place, "Viridian"

Casey Nicholson, Age 14, Photography Ages 13-18 Honorable Mention , "The Story Of Life"


Sculpture Ages 5-12

Eli Vaughn, Age 8, Sculpture Ages 5-12 1st Place, "Stag Beetle"

Grace Kent, Age 7, Sculpture Ages 5-12 2nd Place, "My Sister Eva"

Eva Kent, Age 8, Sculpture Ages 5-12 3rd Place, "My Sister Grace"

Gage Lee, Age 11, Sculpture Ages 5-12 Honorable Mention , "Wood Duck"


Sculpture Ages 13-18

Ethan Adams, Age 16, Sculpture Ages 13-18 1st Place, "Malfunction"

Sabina Lyzczarczyk, Age 15, Sculpture Ages 13-18 2nd Place, "Spongebob Pop Art"

Sarah Carr, Age 18, Sculpture Ages 13-18 3rd Place, "SSSSizzle"


Wood All Ages

Andy Troutman, Age 13, Wood 1st Place, "Take A Turn"

Grant Soehn, Age 13, Wood 2nd Place, "Turned Bowl"

Stephen Byrne, Age 14, Wood 3rd Place, "Platter"


Pottery Ages 5-12

Daeton Byars, Age 10, Pottery Ages 5-12 1st Place, "The Mediterranean"

Noah Webb, Age 11, Pottery Ages 5-12  2nd Place, "Blue Mist"


Pottery Ages 13-18

Alex Efflandt, Age 17, Pottery Ages 13-18 1st Place, "SSSSnake!"

Alexa Alana, Age 13, Pottery Ages 13-182nd Place, "Qetesh, Egyptial Goddess Of Beauty"

Claire Ballentine, Age 14, Pottery Ages 13-18 Honorable Mention, "Little Jar Of Sunshine"

Photos of the award winning artworks are shown on the Photo Galleries page.

Photos of the Awards Reception from February 18 are on the Photo Gallery 2011 page.


2011 JUROR:


Our juror this year is Sevier County resident Geoff Wolpert, owner of The Peddler and Park Grill restaurants, and current President of Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts Board of Governors. Mr. Wolpert is also founding President of The Gatlinburg Gateway Foundation (GGF), which has supported the Sevier County Student Art Show since 2003. As a collector, Mr. Wolpert has a personal appreciation of the talent, gifts and skills of artisans.

Welcome to the 18th Annual Student Art Show!

Gatlinburg Arts Council

WelcomeWelcome.htmlWelcome.htmlshapeimage_2_link_0
Photo ArchivePhoto_Archive_Main.htmlPhoto_Archive_Main.htmlshapeimage_3_link_0
ContributorsContributors.htmlContributors.htmlshapeimage_4_link_0
PostersPosters.htmlPosters.htmlshapeimage_5_link_0
Student Art Show 2019Student_Art_Show_2019.htmlStudent_Art_Show_2017.htmlshapeimage_6_link_0